Nominations

Best Film

Nominations 2022

The Boat

Id-Destin

Blood on the Crown

The Weeping House of Qala

Ħabbilni Ħa Nirbaħ

Best Short Film

Nominations 2022

Since You’ve Been Gone

The Maltese Fighter

Ambivalent

Friend or Foe

Alicia

Best TV Show

Nominations 2022

Ċaqqufa

L-Għarusa

L-Ispettur

Strada Stretta

Division 7

Best Documentary

Nominations 2022

Ittri Għal Erika

The Final Journey: The Phoenician Shipwreck

L-Ittra ta’ Napuljun

Kużra

Pass Pass Għal Auschwitz

Best Director

Nominations 2022

Blood on the Crown

  • Davide Ferrario

Pass Pass Għal Auschwitz

  • Jonathan Farrugia

Strada Stretta

  • Justin Farrugia
  • Steven Dalli

L-Għarusa

  • Steven Dalli
  • Justin Farrugia

The Boat

  • Winston Azzopardi

Best Post-Production

Nominations 2022

The Boat

  • Daniel Lapira
  • James Hayday
  • Stargate Studios Malta

Strada Stretta

  • Justin Farrugia
  • Steven Dalli
  • Chanelle Demicoli
  • Angelle Farrugia
  • Charles Aquilina
  • Lon Joseph Cacha

L-Għarusa

  • Steven Dalli
  • Justin Farrugia
  • Marco Stafrace
  • Angelle Farrugia
  • Charles Aquilina
  • Lon Joseph Cachia

Blood on the Crown

  • Pedja Miletic
  • Claudio Cormio
  • Vito Martinelli
  • Aaron Briffa
  • Nikita Argunov

Weeping House of Qala

  • Mark Doneo
  • Sean Aquilina
  • Jake Vassallo
  • Aleksandar Bundalo
  • Nicolai Aquilina

Best Cinematography

Nominations 2022

The Boat

  • Marek Traskowski

Strada Stretta

  • Isaac Fenech

L-Għarusa

  • Isaac Fenech

Blood on the Crown

  • Keefa Chan

Ħabbilni Ħa Nirbaħ

  • Keefa Chan

Best Classic Film

Nominations 2022

Qerq

  • Louis Cuschieri
  • Paul Preca Trapani
  • Angie Casha

Mera tal-Passat

  • Louis Cuschieri

Scrooge

  • Alan Fenech
  • Tony Parnis

Anġli – The Movie

  • Mario Busietta
  • Paul Preca Trapani
  • John Preca Trapani

Operation White Dove

  • Tony Parnis
  • Paul Preca Trapani

Best Classic TV Series

Nominations 2022

Għeruq

  • Hermann Bonaci
  • Frida Cauchi

Il-Madonna taċ-Ċoqqa

  • Hermann Bonaci

Il-Mandraġġara

  • Tony Parnis
  • TVM

Ipokriti

  • Hermann Bonaci
  • Karl Bonaci

Simpatiċi

  • Hermann Bonaci
  • Frida Cauchi

Best Costume Design

Nominations 2022

The Boat

  • Martina Zammit Maempel

Scrooge

  • Louie Noir

Blood on the Crown

  • Giulia Orsi

Strada Stretta

  • Angelle Farrugia
  • Audrey Brincat Dalli

L-Għarusa

  • Angelle Farrugia
  • Audrey Brincat Dalli

Best Hair & Makeup Design

Nominations 2022

Blood on the Crown

  • Christian Kotey
  • Jannie Stax

The Boat

  • Daniel Parker

Ħabbilni Ħa Nirbaħ

  • Kim Deguara
  • Marie Therese Morris

L-Għarusa

  • Krista Zammit Marmara
  • Mark Stafrace

Strada Stretta

  • Krista Zammit Marmara
  • Soraya

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Nominations 2022

Blood on the Crown

  • Godwin Scerri

Blood on the Crown

  • Harvey Keitel

Blood on the Crown

  • Malcolm McDowell

L-Ispettur

  • Mario Micallef

Weeping House of Qala

  • Mark Doneo

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Nominations 2022

Il-Madonna taċ-Ċoqqa

  • Clare Agius

Weeping House of Qala

  • Louise Doneo

Il-Mandraġġara

  • Mary Rose Mallia

Il-Madonna taċ-Ċoqqa

  • Mary Rose Mallia

L-Għarusa

  • Paula Mintoff

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominations 2022

Il-Madonna taċ-Ċoqqa

  • Carlos Farrugia

Blood on the Crown

  • Ian Virgo

Blood on the Crown

  • Leeshon Alexander

Ħabbilni Ħa Nirbaħ

  • Narcy Calamatta

L-Għarusa

  • Sinclair Mifsud

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominations 2022

L-Għarusa

  • Antonella Axisa

Ipokriti

  • Jane Marshall

Qerq

  • Mary Rose Mallia

Blood on the Crown

  • Nicola Mangion

L-Ispettur

  • Sarah Camilleri

Best Production Design

Nominations 2022

The Boat

  • Ino Bonello

Weeping House of Qala

  • Sasa Jovanovic

Blood on the Crown

  • Mela Melak

Strada Stretta

  • Justin Farrugia
  • Steven Dalli

L-Għarusa

  • Justin Farrugia
  • Steven Dalli

Best Screenplay

Nominations 2022

The Boat

  • Winston Azzopardi
  • Joe Azzopardi

L-Għarusa

  • Audrey Brincat Dalli

Blood on the Crown

  • Jean Pierre Magro

Strada Stretta

  • Audrey Brincat Dalli

Scrooge

  • Alan Fenech

Best Musical Score

Nominations 2022

Blood on the Crown

  • Alexey Shor
  • Laurent Eyquem

Weeping House of Qala

  • Mark Attard

The Boat

  • Lachlan Anderson

Ħabbilni Ħa Nirbaħ

  • Elton Zarb

Scrooge

  • Dominic Cini
Quick Menu